* How's Your Favorite Muggle? * (pepper__impps) wrote in man_candy,
* How's Your Favorite Muggle? *
pepper__impps
man_candy

  • Mood:

The Perfect Tease





...Kissed the Girls and Made Them Cry...
Image hosted by TinyPic.com
Thomas Sturridge


* Why We Find TOM So Tempting *

While we loved the visual eyecandy that was director Mira Nair's vision of 2004's Vanity Fair, many us began to wane well before the anti-climatic ending, seriously debating that jaunt up to the refreshment stand for the time-limited free refill of popcorn or simply allowing our bladders to finally get the best of us. But for those of us how held strong in our resolve to see this through the end, the last ten minutes of the movie seemed determined to redeem itself. With pursed red lips, rebellious raven locks and coolly slitted porcelain blue eyes, little known Tom Sturridge haughtily strolled into our lives as our fallen badboy Jonathon Rhys-Meyer's son and we've never been the same since.


B.K.A.: Little Georgy, whose all too brief screen appearance in Vanity Fair made quiet aristocratic snark the new language of lust.

A.K.A.: "Prettyboy with Cheese," as if he weren't tasty enough, adding him to a scene is like spending that extra 49 cents to have your Quarter Pounder with cheese -- money well spent.





Image hosted by TinyPic.com


A Star is Born: 1986 ~~ Little is known about the deliciously smooth Brit, who has so far bested even the most diligent of snoopers in keeping his much demanded biography under wraps.

Tiger, Tiger, Burning Bright While tigers are naturally suspicious of others, it is only because their sensitive natures are prone to intense, deep thought. They are admired for their powerful command of any situation, most any person arrested by the easy charm and grace. However, they tend to be a bit short-tempered and do not fair well in environments where interaction with others are prolonged.





Image hosted by TinyPic.com


Before He Was 'Georgy': Tom starred along side Ted Danson of Cheers fame in the 1996 television adaptation of Johnathon Swift's Gulliver's Travels, even then stealing scenes in his short, but moving appearance as the weary-worn traveler's son, Tom // Tom needed not look far or long in landing his first acting gig as he happened to be on a first name basis with the Gulliver's Travels director -- first name being "Dad," as in his father, Charles Sturridge.

Roger Dodger: Tom is currently starring in the 1930's era dramedy Being Julia as the sophisticated and terribly jaded son, Roger, proving to be the only voice of wisdom to his mother's (Annette Benning) fiery temper and the product of his father's unfailing poise and exceedingly good looks (Jeremy Iron).





Image hosted by TinyPic.com



  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 15 comments
Okay, no one should look that good underage- that's not right...

Could you please do one on Elijah Wood? I have pictures *puppydog eyes* Pleeeeeeaaaaaase?
Just non-fat, watching my wieght...
...I'm just watching these cookies disappear ^_^
*hands over the milk* Do you need Kid!Elijah photos? I have some
My e-mail is autoset to reject attachments due to pesky viruses and what-not.
I shall be putting myself to task sometime on Sunday. Not feeling too hot at the mo, but hopefully, that will pass.
Dude, this community just keeps getting better and better!!

Tom. Is. GORGEOUS.
The fact that it took me three tries to spell that last word correctly is a testament to the effect he has on me.
Must. Have. Him. NOW!

You write these things exceedingly well! And the 1986//Tiger thing is *SO* dead-on ~ describes me to a tee;D Awesomeness.

And YAY WILLIAM BLAKE!!

Ok, ending this now. Once again, you are awesome.
I've always been a History Dork. Something happened when I was in 7th grade social studies watching Glory and I suddenly broke into tears, realizing that that shit was TRUE. I've since then had the upmost respect for History in general, which spun off into a fascination w/biographies.

Those of some of my very favorite reads, which interestingly enough, is why I've truly fallen for Harry Potter. Sure, the magical elements are interesting and yes, The Boy is certainly compelling, but it is the sense of knowing that we are watching the unraveling of one of the Greatest Stories Ever Told (though fictional) that just -- does it for me.

I love it write, though I do not love the compulsion to stop and write which sometimes drives me to ignore the world going on without me. I have a slightly unhealthy lusting on men and pretty packages that I'm almost convinced that I need to have my testosterone levels checked (that and the deep voice. Still wondering about that one *chucklez*). Mmm, me loves some good poetry. Most of my decent fic plotlines have been inspired by a verse or two. Oh -- and I like pictures. I'm a Former Photog Whore. So I guess you could say this community soothes me *smilez*

Hey -- I don't mean to pimp myself, but I feel like I'm getting a Gold Star here ^_^
Thank god I've found others who apreciate the deliciousness of this man. I want to see so much more of him!
hola me pregunto si existiran este tipo de chicos yo la verdad todavía no he visto uno tan guapo ojalá estuvieras en españa